top of page

Past Events

11th December 1pm   Song Recital with Claire Ward

'Devotion'

Tallow Chandlers Hall, 

4 Dowgate Hill, London EC4R 2SH

https://citymusicfoundation.org/product/events/cmf-lunchtime-concert-series-claire-ward/

26th November - 3rd December   Samling Artist Programme

Marchmont House, Scotland

https://www.samling.org.uk/samling-artist-programme/

18th November   Emmy Destinn Awards - Finals with Jo Harries
Czernin Hall, Velehrad, London


https://www.destinn.com/aboutus

16th November 8pm   Song Recital with Giacomo Schmidt, Stichting Kamermuziek Oosterbeek

'Bedtime Stories & Don Giacovanni'

Concertzaal Oosterbeek, 

Netherlands

https://www.kamermuziekoosterbeek.nl/tc-events/giacomo-schmidt-jong-sun-woo/

9th November   The Leach Award for Singing - Finals with Jo Harries
St John’s, Waterloo, London

https://www.thelcs.org/competitions

4th November 10.30am and 2pm   London Song Festival: Lucy Crowe Masterclass with Andrea Manuel

Lancaster Hall Hotel,

35 Craven Terrace, London W2 3EL

https://www.londonsongfestival.org/masterclasses

31 October 2023  11am - 1pm   Opera Prelude: Dame Sarah Connolly Masterclass with Jo Harries

The Garrison Chapel, Chelsea Barracks, 

London SW1W


https://operaprelude.org/whats-on/2023/4/18/mezzo-to-mezzo-performance-insight-and-masterclass-with-sarah-connolly

24th October 6.45pm - 7.30pm   Opera Prelude: Young Artist Showcase

Chelsea Theatre,

London, SW10  0LR 

https://operaprelude.org/whats-on/2023/7/19/operaworks-evening-showcase

18th October 7.45pm   Oxford International Song Festival: Emerging Artists with Felix Gygli

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

https://oxfordsong.org/events/a-scandinavian-frauenliebe

10th October - 15th October   56th IVC - LiedDuo Competition with Giacomo Schmidt

's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

www.ivc.nu

22nd September - 1st October   Internationaler Schubert Wettbewerb Dortmund with Giacomo Schmidt

Orchesterzentrum NRW & Konzerthaus Dortmund, Germany

https://schubert-wettbewerb.de/iv-liedduo-wettbewerb-2023/

17th September 4pm   Hurn Court Opera: Recital with Marie Cayeux and James Atkinson

Merley House

16th September 7pm    Hurn Court Opera: Recital with Marie Cayeux and James Atlkinson

Salisbury Medieval Hall

30th August 7.30pm   Hidden Gems Concert: Violin and Song Recital with Anna Ovsyanikova and Markus Matheis

Milhaud, Crickboom and Schumann

St Mary Le Strand, London

https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/hg/hidden-gems-concert-violin-and-vocal-recital/2023-08-30/19:00/t-krpvvyx

22nd July   Song Recital with Giacomo Schmidt, Aurora Festival

Schubert and Schumann

Groningen, Netherlands

www.aurorafestival.nl

7th July 11am   Christoph Prégardien Masterclass with Michael Lafferty

Wigmore Hall, London 

https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202307061100

20th June - 25th June   Liedzentrum Heidelberger Frühling:  

Masterclasses with Florian Boesch and Justus Zeyen 

Schloss Esterházy, Austria

https://esterhazy.at/en/veranstaltungen/songparty

14th June 1pm   Song Recital with Felix Gygli, Leeds Lieder Festival

Schubert, Wolf, Korngold and Mahler

Leeds Conservatoire,

3 Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7PD

https://leedslieder.org.uk/whats-on/wednesday-14-june-lunchtime-recital-felix-gygli-and-jongsun-woo/

13th June 1pm   Maureen Lehane Vocal Awards Final with Ed Birchinall

Wigmore Hall

https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/the-maureen-lehane-vocal-awards-202306131300

23rd May 2.30pm   Song Recital with Theano Papadaki 

Schubert, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Strauss

Milton Court, Guildhall School of Music and Drama

23rd May 11am   Opera Prelude: Patrick Keefe Lecture Recital 

La vie en Grandiose: The Baryton-noble entices Verdi

Chelsea Theatre

7 Worlds End Place

London, SW10 0DR

www.operaprelude.org

14th May - 21st May   Lied Festival Zeist Masterclasses

https://ilfz.nl

6th May 5pm   Song Recital with Andrea Manuel

Ravel, Korngold, Wolf, Cuenco

Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama

3rd May   Ann Murray Masterclass

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

30th April 3pm   Violin & Piano Recital with En Yuan Khong 

Mozart, Lena Frank, Janacek, Debussy, Takemitsu, Elgar

Marden House, Wiltshire

www.themardenhousecentre.com

29th April 7pm   Song Recital with Zoe Jackson

St. James' Church, Islington

https://buytickets.at/aneveningwithzo/901134

28th April 7.30pm   Private Recital with Hugo Haag

27th April   Opera Prelude: Della Jones Masterclass

National Opera Studio, London

21st April  The Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2023 - Final with Felix Gygli

Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202304211800

18th April  The Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2023 - Semi-Final with Felix Gygli

Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202304181330

11-1pm 22nd March  Opera Prelude: Catherin Hooper Lecture Recital

The Beautiful and the Damned: Pious Women v. Femme Fatale

Christchurch, Henley on Thames

www.operaprelude.org

1pm 7th March  Song Recital with Simone Ibbett-Brown

'The Dreaming Room'

National Gallery

https://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/

1st March - 5th March   Wettbewerb "Das Lied" with Felix Gygli

Heidelberg, Germany

https://www.heidelberger-fruehling.de/en/wettbewerb/

15th February Toby Spence Masterclass

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

10th February - 12th February   Wye Valley Chamber Music Festival

Chaminade and Saint-Saëns 

https://www.wyevalleyfestival.com/

11-1pm  27th January   Opera Prelude: Samuel Stopford Lecture Recital

Crafting an Italianate Tenor: Bel Canto, Romanticism and Verismo

Christchurch, Henley on Thames

www.operaprelude.org

bottom of page